--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1850. Refenestrated. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) squat chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with one to ground floor originally in tripartite arrangement having cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows retaining fixed-pane timber windows to basement. Segmental-headed door opening with two cut-granite steps, slightly splayed reveals, carved timber surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front incorporating cast-iron grill to basement.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house built as one of a group of three identical or near-identical units (with 15605074 - 75) representing an element of the mid nineteenth-century domestic architectural heritage of New Ross. However, although the elementary composition attributes prevail, thereby maintaining some of the integrity of the collective ensemble in the street scene, the character or external expression of the house has been undermined by the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings.