--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1850. Renovated, c.1875, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) squat chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor incorporating segmental-headed door opening with panelled (hollow) pilasters on padstones having Acanthus consoles, replacement uPVC display windows having overlights, timber panelled door on cut-granite threshold having overlight, and fascia having slate-lined moulded cornice. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house built as one of a group of three identical or near-identical units (with 15605075 - 76) representing an element of the mid nineteenth-century domestic architectural heritage of New Ross with later alterations indicating the encroaching commercialisation of the locality in the mid to late nineteenth century. Although some of the character or integrity of the composition has been undermined by the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings, elsewhere the understated architectural attributes prevail, thereby maintaining some of the integrity of the collective ensemble in South Street: meanwhile, a robustly-detailed shopfront of artistic design interest displaying expert craftsmanship makes a beneficial visual statement in the street scene at street level.