--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1825, originally forming part of larger two-bay three-storey composition. Extensively renovated (subdivided), c.1950. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining shared cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills supporting iron sill guard to ground floor, rendered surround to ground floor, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950. Shared square-headed door opening to ground floor remodelled, c.1950, with carved timber surround having 'frieze', coping, and replacement glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable house of modest size originally forming part of a larger composition (remainder of composition not included in survey) built as one of a pair (with 15605072) representing an element of the early nineteenth-century domestic architectural heritage of New Ross. Although the subject of a comprehensive renovation programme in the course of subdividing the site, the house has since been well maintained to present an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a beneficial contribution to the streetscape character of South Street.