--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1900, on a corner site probably incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with shopfront to left ground floor, and single-bay three-storey side (north) elevation. Renovated, c.1975, with 'shopfront' inserted to right ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Flemish or Running bond chimney stacks having stringcourses, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with chamfer to corner to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows (one three-over-three timber sash window to ground floor side (north) elevation having iron bars). Timber shopfront to left ground floor with pilasters on padstones, fixed-pane (four-light) display window having glazed timber display screen behind, timber panelled double doors on cut-granite threshold having overlight, and fascia having moulded cornice. Mosaic-tiled 'shopfront', c.1975, to right ground floor with replacement fixed-pane uPVC display window having overlights, and replacement glazed uPVC panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Probably having origins in an earlier range indicated on archival editions of the Ordnance Survey, a pleasantly composed house occupying a prominent corner position makes a pleasing contribution to the streetscape values of South Street and Sugar House Lane. Having been reasonably well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the modest architectural attributes surviving in place together with the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including a traditional Irish shopfront of artistic interest displaying good quality craftsmanship: meanwhile, although of lesser design interest, a later shopfront very much characterises the commercial frontages of the latter decades of the twentieth century.