--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1800. Refenestrated, c.1900. Now disused. One of a group of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack having stringcourse, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900 (one boarded-up). Square-headed door opening with carved timber architrave having fluted consoles, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door having decorative overlight. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A distinctive modest-scale house built as one of a group of eight related units (with 15605067 - 68) with attributes including the informal, almost random composition suggesting that the ensemble was devised with the rear elevations fronting on to the street. Although having fallen into some disrepair following a period out of use, the house continues to present an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, including a Classically-detailed doorcase incorporating an elegant overlight, thereby upholding the character of a diverse streetscape.