--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800, originally two separate two-bay two-storey houses. Refenestrated, c.1925. Part refenestrated. One of a group of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having capping, rooflight, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, having one replacement aluminium casement window to first floor. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door (outline of square-headed door opening with rendered, ruled and lined infill). Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A distinctive modest-scale house originally intended as two separate houses built as part of a group of eight related units (with 15605067, 69) with attributes including the informal, almost random composition suggesting that the ensemble was devised with the rear elevations fronting on to the street. Having been reasonably well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, thereby upholding the character of a diverse streetscape.