--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1825, with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining (shared) cast-iron hoppers and downpipes. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed carriageway to left ground floor with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door having wicket gate. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display window, glazed timber door having overlight, and fascia having lined cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

With the exception of a generic replacement shopfront of little inherent design interest, a modest-scale house expressing understated architectural design ambitions retains the original form and massing together with most of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a beneficial contribution to the streetscape aesthetic or character of South Street.