--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement house, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site with shopfront to ground floor. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, nine-over-six (first floor), six-over-six (second floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with engaged fluted Ionic columns on cut-granite padstones, fixed-pane (three-light) timber display window on carved timber sill on panelled riser, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia having slate-lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front incorporating cast-iron grill to basement in cut-granite surround.

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed house of the middle size built as one of a group of three identical units (with 15605054, 230) making a pleasing impression in the streetscapes of South Street with attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect, and so on, all identifying a refined architectural design aesthetic. Having been particularly well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior including an original shopfront of artistic design interest displaying good quality craftsmanship producing a Classical theme at street level.