Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement house, c.1850, on a corner site possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site with three-bay three-storey side (north) elevation, and shopfronts to ground floor. Renovated, post-1900, with rendered façade enrichments added. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof forming hip to corner with clay ridge tiles, red or yellow brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having consoles, post-1900, on moulded stringcourse. Replacement pebble-encrusted rendered walls, post-1900, with rusticated cut-granite quoins to corners (one incorporating raised lettering), moulded stringcourse to first floor, and moulded stringcourse to second floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills forming part of sill courses, rendered dressings, post-1900, including panelled (hollow) pilaster surrounds to first floor having fluted consoles supporting triangular pediments, moulded surrounds to second floor having friezes supporting entablatures, moulded surrounds to top floor on aprons, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, post-1900, retaining three-over-three timber sash windows to top floor. Shopfronts to ground floor with engaged fluted Ionic columns on padstones, replacement fixed-pane timber windows having casement overlights, timber panelled double doors having overlights, and fascias having moulded cornices. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed house of the middle size built as one of a group of three identical units (with 15605055, 230) making a pleasing impression in the streetscapes of South Street and Charles Street with attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect, and so on, all identifying a refined architectural design aesthetic. Having undergone a comprehensive renovation programme at the turn of the twentieth century, the external expression of the house is further enlivened by rendered accents producing a robust Classical theme: meanwhile, original shopfronts of artistic design interest displaying good quality craftsmanship continue the Classical theme at street level. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the character of the collective ensemble in the immediate setting: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional importance for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey.