--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, pre-1880, on a corner site with two-bay three-storey side (south) elevation. Renovated and refenestrated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor incorporating fabric of original shopfront. Hipped and pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks over red brick construction having stepped capping with one red brick Running bond chimney stack having stepped capping, rendered coping, and concealed rainwater goods having cast-iron ogee hopper with some downpipes now missing. Rendered walls with rendered quoins to corners, moulded rendered stringcourses to each floor, and moulded cornice supporting parapet possibly over red brick construction having piers supporting rendered coping. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills forming sill courses, moulded rendered surrounds having moulded rendered stringcourse to first floor supporting 'hood mouldings' incorporating keystones, and replacement timber casement windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor incorporating fabric of original shopfront with fluted Ionic pilasters on plinths, fixed-pane (single- and two-light) display windows on mosaic-tiled bases, iron gate leading to glazed timber doors having overlight, fascia having panelled (hollow) consoles, and moulded cornice. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent corner position in the centre of New Ross, an elegantly appointed substantial range purpose-built accommodating commercial and residential spaces in a wholly-integrated scheme makes a dramatic visual impression in the streetscapes of South Street and Charles Street. Exhibiting a sophisticated design aesthetic, the architectural value of the composition is established by attributes including the balanced symmetrical arrangement of the openings, the uniform proportions on each floor suggesting a dignified quality, the rendered accents producing a robust Classical theme incorporating a pronounced horizontal bias, and so on: meanwhile, although substantially replaced, a shopfront exhibiting good quality carpentry continues the Classical theme at street level.