--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1900, probably incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack having stepped capping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber door, glazed timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia incorporating dentilated cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house built as one of a pair (second in pair not included in survey) making a positive, if understated visual impression in South Street. Notwithstanding the introduction of a generic replacement shopfront of little outstanding design interest, the house continues to present an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, thereby upholding the character of an historic setting.