--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, pre-1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stringcourses, stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves over red brick construction having iron ties retaining (shared) cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with cast-iron tie plates to top floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront, pre-1880, to ground floor with pilasters on replacement plinths, fixed-pane (two- and three-light) display windows having cast-iron supporting pillars behind, timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house on threshold having overlight, fascia having applied marbleised lettering, and moulded cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well appointed Classically-proportioned house of the middle size built as one of an identical pair (second in pair not included in survey) making a dignified visual impression in the streetscape with attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing rising above the flanking ranges in the street, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered effect, and so on, all identifying the refined architectural design aesthetic of the composition. Although some of the character of the house has been compromised following the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings, a particularly fine shopfront of artistic design merit displaying good quality traditional craftsmanship continues to make a beneficial impact in the street scene at street level.