--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825, on a corner site. Renovated, post-1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1950. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having stepped capping, slightly swept eaves, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves over red brick header bond construction having iron brackets retaining cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls with chamfer to corner to ground floor, rendered channelled piers to ends, and rendered 'fascia' to top floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950, retaining six-over-six and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows to side (west) elevation. Timber shopfront, post-1900, to ground floor with panelled (diamond-pointed hollow) pilasters, fixed-pane (two-light) display window having supporting pillar behind, glazed timber double doors having overlight, fascia having panelled (diamond-pointed hollow) consoles, and lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters or splayed reveals to window openings. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of modest to middle size retaining the simple architectural design attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including an early twentieth-century shopfront of artistic design interest displaying good quality traditional craftsmanship, thereby making a positive contribution to the streetscape aesthetic of Quay Street.