Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey warehouse, c.1875, with round-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Reroofed, c.1950. Renovated or repaired. Now disused. Pitched roof incorporating gablet over loading door opening to top floor with replacement corrugated-asbestos, c.1950, rolled ridges, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick or squared rubble stone eaves. Random rubble stone walls on rendered plinth with cement ribbon repointing, and red brick quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds, and timber casement windows having iron bars to ground floor. Square-headed door openings including loading doors to upper floors with red brick block-and-start surrounds, cut-granite sills to upper floors, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors with replacement timber panelled door to ground floor having tongue-and-groove timber panelled overpanel. Round-headed carriageway to right ground floor with red brick block-and-start surround rising into red brick header voussoirs, and no fittings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

An amiable modest-scale warehouse representing an important element of the mid to late nineteenth-century commercial or industrial legacy of New Ross having historic connections with the activities traditionally centred on the nearby quays. Although having fallen into some disrepair following decommissioning by the late twentieth century, the elementary composition characteristics prevail, including the distinctive construction in local fieldstone with red brick accents, together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby upholding the positive contribution made to the streetscape character of Conduit Lane.