--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1825, on a corner site with three-bay three-storey side (north) elevation. Refenestrated, c.1900. Renovated with replacement shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack over red brick construction having stepped capping supporting pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with chamfer to corner to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900. Replacement timber shopfronts to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane (single- and three-light) display windows on brick Running bond risers, timber panelled doors, glazed fascias having fluted consoles, and lined moulded cornices. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house exhibiting unpretentious architectural design aspirations, thereby making a pleasing, if unassuming visual impression in a prominent corner position at the junction of The Quay with Quay Street. Although replacement shopfronts are of little outstanding design distinction, elsewhere the elementary composition attributes survive in place together with most of the historic fabric, thus upholding the positive contribution made to the character of the local setting.