--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1850, possibly over basement incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. Mostly refenestrated, c.1925. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks having capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, retaining three-over-three timber sash windows to top floor. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters on plinths, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber door having overlight, fascia having gabled fluted consoles, and cornice incorporating awning. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size built as one of a pair (with 15605043) representing an element of the redevelopment of the centre of New Ross in the mid nineteenth century. Exhibiting a pleasing, if understated design aesthetic, the architectural value of the house is established by attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings in the Classical manner producing a graduated or tiered visual effect, the sparse surface detailing, and so on, all producing a scheme identical to a contemporary (c.1850) house nearby (see 15605039), thereby suggesting a shared provenance. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with the elementary characteristics surviving in place together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: meanwhile, a replacement shopfront featuring minimal superfluous detailing upholds the pleasing street scene aesthetic at street level.