--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement house, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. Renovated, post-1900, with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated. One of a group of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Replacement timber pubfront, post-1900, to ground floor with pilasters on cut-granite padstones, replacement window, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, fascia on decorative (Acanthus) consoles having raised lettering, and moulded cornice incorporating awning box on iron arms. Interior retaining some timber shelving, post-1900. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size built as one of group of eight units (including 15605001, 41, 268) representing an element of the redevelopment of the centre of New Ross in the mid nineteenth century. Exhibiting a pleasing, if understated design aesthetic, the architectural value of the house is established by attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings in the Classical manner producing a graduated or tiered visual effect, the sparse surface detailing, and so on. Although some of the character has been compromised following the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings, the house retains some of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including a fine pubfront of artistic design merit displaying expert carpentry with particular emphasis on the enriched consoles, thereby continuing to make a beneficial impact on the streetscape value of Quay Street.