--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with single-bay four-storey side elevation. Renovated, c.1900, with wrap-around shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices to upper floors. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack over red brick Running bond construction having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves over red brick construction having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Wrap-around timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with pilasters on panelled padstones, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overpanel, and fascia having slate-lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size possibly originally intended as the end piece of an ensemble of contemporary (c.1850) houses (see 15605001, 40 - 43, 268) representing an element of the redevelopment of the centre of New Ross in the mid nineteenth century. Exhibiting a pleasing, if understated design aesthetic, the architectural value of the house is established by attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing rising slightly above the flanking ranges in the street, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings in the Classical manner producing a graduated or tiered visual effect in the composition, the sparse surface detailing, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior including a traditional Irish shopfront of artistic potential displaying good craftsmanship, thereby making a positive impact in a prominent position in Quay Street at the opening out into the town 'square'.