Brewery

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay five-storey brewery and flour mill, established 1810, with two-bay five-storey recessed linking bay to right. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on slate- or stone-flagged eaves over red brick header bond construction having iron ties. Part ivy-clad fine roughcast walls over slate hanging over semi-coursed random rubble stone construction with concealed squared rubble stone quoins to corners, and cast-iron tie plates to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with no sills, and concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds rising into voussoirs (most now blocked-up with rendered infill with some now boarded-up). Set back from line of street in shared grounds with part ivy-clad random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A mill building of modest to middle size established by the Pounder family of Oulartleigh (House) representing an important element of the early nineteenth-century commercial or industrial legacy of Enniscorthy on account of the status as the nucleus of the Mill Park Brewery and Flour Mill complex (see also 15603097 and 15604049 - 50). Although having fallen into some disrepair following a prolonged period out of use, the elementary composition attributes prevail together with most of the historic or original fabric including the traditional construction in roughcast lime rendered slate hung rubble stone, thereby upholding some of the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in the immediate setting.