Brewery

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey over part-raised basement brewery and flour mill with attic, rebuilt 1863/4, on an L-shaped plan on a corner site with two-bay three-storey side elevations, and two-bay three-storey lower return to west. In use, 1924. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging slate- or stone-flagged eaves having iron ties. Coursed random rubble stone walls with red brick quoins to corners, and cast-iron tie plates to each floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills on courses of red brick headers, and red brick block-and-start surrounds rising into voussoirs (now boarded-up; oculus window openings to gables with red brick voussoirs). Square-headed door opening with red brick block-and-start surround rising into voussoirs supporting course of red brick headers, and iron half-door. Set back from street in own grounds???? on a corner site with coursed random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site incorporating red brick header bond voussoirs forming segmental relieving arch.

Appraisal

An attractive range of modest size representing an important element of the commercial or industrial legacy of Enniscorthy having origins in an earlier (established 1810) block indicated on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey operating as a brewery and flour mill since the early nineteenth century, thereby supporting the local agricultural economy. Although having been put out of use by the late twentieth century, the elementary attributes identifying a pleasing architectural design aesthetic reminiscent of a nearby contemporary (1867) range (see 15603097) survive in place including the appealing visual effect produced by the construction in unrefined rubble fieldstone with red brick or granite accents producing an appealing visual aesthetic, the pattern produced by the regular distribution of openings on each floor, and so on.