--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, c.1775. Renovated, pre-1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated with shopfront subdivided. Now also in use as guesthouse. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks on rendered bases having red brick stringcourses, stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and concealed rainwater goods having cast-iron hoppers and downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled or quoined piers to ends, and stringcourse supporting parapet having coping. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor subdivided with carved or panelled (hollow) pilasters on padstones, fixed-pane display windows having mullions separating round-headed lights, glazed timber panelled doors or double doors having overlights, and shared fascia on consoles having moulded cornice. Interior with carved timber surrounds to door openings having timber panelled doors, chimneypieces, timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings, and plasterwork cornices to some ceilings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A substantial house representing an important element of the mid to late eighteenth-century built legacy of Enniscorthy making a prominent visual statement in Slaney Place with particular emphasis on the vista from Enniscorthy Bridge. Although the subject of a comprehensive renovation programme in the late twentieth century, the elementary composition attributes prevail as identified by the symmetrical arrangement of the openings with the diminishing in scale of those openings on each floor producing a graduated visual effect, the understated surface detailing, and so on: meanwhile, the survival of a quantity of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including the outline of a shopfront of artistic design merit further underpins the character or integrity of the site in the street scene.