--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with attic, extant 1886, on a rectangular plan; three-bay two-storey rear (west) elevation. Refenestrated, ----. Pitched slate roof on strutted Queen post timber construction with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping to gables with red brick Running bond chimney stacks to apexes having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, central rooflight to rear (west) pitch, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slate or stone flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Gritdashed roughcast wall to front (east) elevation on rendered chamfered plinth; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (remainder). Segmental-headed central door opening with chamfered timber mullions on step threshold supporting chamfered timber transom, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear (west) elevation centred on round-headed window opening (half-landing) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash window centred on fixed-pane timber fitting having stained glass margins. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on decorative plasterwork ceiling rose, staircase on a dog leg plan with "spindle" balusters supporting carved timber banister terminating in volute, carved timber surround to window opening to half-landing, carved timber surrounds to door openings to landing framing timber panelled doors, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; Classical-style chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of the composition: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Mill Park Road.