Malt house

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight- or ten-bay four-storey double-pile malthouse, dated 1895, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Hipped double-pile (M-profile) slate roof on collared timber construction with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick header bond eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Part repointed coursed rubble stone walls with red brick flush quoins to corners centred on cast-iron "Pattress" tie plates. Square-headed window openings centred on tooled cut-limestone shield date stone ("1895") with red brick block-and-start surrounds framing timber boarded fittings behind wrought iron bars. Interior retaining timber boarded floors on timber beams on chamfered timber posts. Set at angle to street on a corner site.

Appraisal

A malthouse erected by Patrick James Roche (1818-1905) of Woodville House (see 15702908) representing an important component of the late nineteenth-century industrial heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the elongated rectilinear plan form; the construction in an unrefined local fieldstone offset by red brick dressings producing a pleasing two-tone palette; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, a projected "restoration" may determine the ongoing architectural heritage status of a malthouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble (including 15603148 - 15603149) making a pleasing visual statement overlooking the River Slaney.