--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, dated 1838. Refenestrated, c.1900. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having stringcourses, stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining shared cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with cut-granite date stone/plaque. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900, with panelled (hollow) pilasters having foliate consoles, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, and fascia having dentilated cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front [DS].

Appraisal

A pleasantly appointed house of the middle size built as one of a contemporary (1837) group of houses (with 15603138) by a now-unknown patron ("B.M.") representing an important element of the early to mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy. Attributes identifying a pleasing design aesthetic include the vertical emphasis of the massing, the harmonious arrangement of the openings with the slight diminishing in scale of those openings on each floor in the Classical manner accommodating a greater number of storeys under a regular or shared roofline where three storeys predominate, the sparse surface detailing, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the positive contribution made to the character of Market Square.