--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, dated 1837. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1900, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks with one having stringcourses, stepped capping, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slate-lined or stone-lined eaves having iron brackets retaining shared cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with cut-granite date stone/plaque. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor incorporating series of elliptical-headed openings with panelled (hollow) pilasters having foliate consoles, fixed-pane windows, glazed timber panelled double doors on cut-granite step having overlight, timber panelled door to house on cut-granite step having overlight, and fascia having moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front [DS].

Appraisal

A pleasantly appointed house of the middle size built by as one of a contemporary (1838) group of houses (with 15603139) by a now-unknown patron ("B.M.") representing an important element of the early to mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy. Attributes identifying a pleasing design aesthetic include the harmonious arrangement of the openings with the slight diminishing in scale of those openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing an elegantly tiered visual effect in the composition, the sparse surface detailing, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior including an appealing shopfront of artistic design interest displaying good quality craftsmanship with elegantly-swept openings suggesting origins in a so-called 'Enniscorthy shopfront'.