--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Renovated, ----. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with roll moulded clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack (west) having rendered capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (south) elevation with rusticated rendered quoins to ends supporting corbelled stepped cornice on fascia on stringcourse below parapet having "Cavetto"-detailed cornice. Modified timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with rendered sill courses, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the parapeted roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a modified shopfront of modest artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Market Square at street level. NOTE: Occupied (1901; 1911) by Valentine Murphy (----), 'Draper' (NA 1901; NA 1911), who later made a 'claim for £40 16s. 6d. for drapery stock seized by insurgents' during the 1916 Rising (Property Losses (Ireland) Committee).