--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1900, possibly with dormer attic incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having capping supporting louvered terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled (hollow) pilasters, fixed-pane display window, glazed timber door, and fascia on stringcourse retaining rendered cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant house of modest size built as one of a pair (second in pair not included in survey) possibly having origins in an earlier range indicated on archival editions of the Ordnance Survey, thereby representing an element of the redevelopment of Slaney Street in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century. Although a replacement shopfront of little inherent design distinction makes little special impact at street level, elsewhere the house has been well maintained to present an early aspect with the understated architectural attributes surviving in place together with most of the original fabric, thus upholding the positive contribution made to the character of the streetscape.