--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Refenestrated, c.1900. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Flemish bond chimney stack having capping supporting terracotta tapered pots, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (south) elevation with fine roughcast walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900. Replacement tiled shopfront to ground floor with timber pilasters, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber panelled door, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and panelled fascia having consoles. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

Although compromised at street level by a replacement shopfront of little aesthetic merit, a modest-scale house retains the simple architectural attributes to the upper floors together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby making a pleasing impact on the streetscape impression of Slaney Street.