--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825, with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1900. Now disused. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, fine roughcast or rendered chimney stacks having capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (north) elevation with fine roughcast walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills forming sill course to first floor, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900, retaining three-over-six timber sash windows to dormer attic. 'Enniscorthy shopfront' to ground floor with series of three segmental-headed openings having fixed-pane timber display window, cut-granite steps supporting padstones, timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and cut-stone cornice (sill course). Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

An amiable modest-scale house built as one of a group of three houses (with 15603124 - 125) making a positive visual impression in Slaney Street on account of attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the barely-perceptible diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual effect, the stepped roofline accommodating the steep gradient of the street, and so on: meanwhile, a so-called 'Enniscorthy shopfront' incorporating the characteristic elegantly-swept openings enlivens the aesthetic appeal of the site at street level. Although presently (2005-6) out of use, the house has historically been well maintained to present an early aspect with most of the early or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the pleasing streetscape character.