--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built 1804, with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, pre-1902, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. In use as offices to upper floors, pre-2005. Undergoing renovation, 2005. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks over red brick construction having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, replacement nine-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows, 2005. Shopfront, pre-1902, to ground floor incorporating square-headed carriageway to right with fixed-pane timber display windows with one incorporating colonettes supporting spandrels, timber panelled double doors on cut-granite step having overlight, timber panelled doors to house on cut-granite step having overlights, tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors to carriageway, and fascia having box cornice incorporating awning on iron arms. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front [SS].

Appraisal

A pleasant Classically-proportioned house of the middle size built as one of a group of two houses (with 15603118) making an elegant contribution to the streetscape value of Castle Street on account of attributes including the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect in the composition, the sparse surface detailing identifying a dignified, if understated aesthetic, and so on. Having historically been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior including a traditional shopfront of artistic interest displaying fine carpentry: meanwhile, a renovation programme has included the installation of replicated traditional fittings to the openings, thus upholding the historic character of the immediate setting.