--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800, with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor, and single-bay (single-bay deep) three-storey return to north-east continuing into single-bay single-storey range to north-east. Refenestrated, pre-1892. Renovated, post-1892, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed and mostly refenestrated. Pitched roofs (hipped to return) with replacement slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, replacement rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls over semi-coursed random rubble stone construction with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows retaining replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, pre-1892, to rear (north-east) elevation. Square-headed carriageway to left ground floor with no fittings. Replacement timber shopfront, post-1892, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled (hollow) pilasters, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber panelled door on cut-granite step having overlight, and replacement timber fascia extending over carriageway retaining moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to some window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed Classically-proportioned house of the middle size retaining the simple architectural attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including an appealing traditional Irish shopfront of artistic design interest displaying good quality carpentry or craftsmanship: however, replacement fittings introduced to most of the openings have not had a beneficial impact on the character or external expression of the house in Castle Street.