--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825. In use as offices, 2005. Undergoing extensive reconstruction, 2005-6, to accommodate alternative use. One of a group of two. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, fine roughcast chimney stack having chamfered capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls over coursed random rubble stone construction with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills supporting iron sill guards to ground floor, concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds, and eight-over-eight timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with two cut-granite steps, Ionic doorcase having columns on plinths supporting panelled (hollow) entablature, cornice, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable modest-scale house built either as one of a group of two units (with 15603111) or as part of a larger composition with the adjacent range representing an element of the early to mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with the Classical proportions surviving in place together with most of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including an elegant doorcase : however, presently (2005-6) undergoing a comprehensive redevelopment programme, the architectural heritage merit of the reconstructed range remains in question.