Manor Mills House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1840, on an L-shaped plan with three-bay (south) or single-bay (north) two-storey side elevations. Renovated, ----. Replacement hipped artificial slate roof on an L-shaped plan with concrete ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having cut-granite cornice capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on slightly overhanging timber box eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Hipped segmental-headed central door opening approached by flight of three steps with timber mullions supporting timber transom, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights below fanlight. Square-headed flanking window openings in tripartite arrangement with sills, timber mullions, and timber surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement casement windows. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement casement windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on plasterwork ceiling rose; square-headed door openings into staircase hall with carved timber Classical-style surround framing timber panelled doors; staircase hall (west) retaining staircase on a dog leg plan with turned timber balusters supporting carved timber banister, carved timber surround to window opening to half-landing framing timber panelled reveals or shutters on panelled risers, carved timber surrounds to door openings to landing framing timber panelled doors, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; drawing room (south) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled reveals or shutters on panelled risers, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on plasterwork ceiling rose; dining room (north) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surround to window opening framing timber panelled reveals or shutters on panelled risers, carved timber Classical-style surround to buffet niche, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on plasterwork ceiling rose; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Set in landscaped grounds on a corner site with roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having overgrown coping.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase showing a pretty fanlight; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect: meanwhile, aspects of the composition, in particular tripartite bay windows, clearly illustrate the continued development or "improvement" of the house into the twentieth century. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of the composition: however, the piecemeal introduction of replacement fittings to the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent mill (see 15603210) and grain store or warehouse (see 15603105) with the resulting industrial ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Mill Park Road. NOTE: Occupied (1884) by Albert Samuel Davis (1856-1915) of Hollymount (see 15702603; Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1884, 178).