Enniscorthy Constabulary Barrack

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1875, with two-bay three-storey return to south. Renovated with openings to ground floor remodelled to accommodate use as offices. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having red brick dressings under capping supporting pots, rendered coping, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings (remodelled to ground floor) with cut-stone sills forming part of sill course to first floor, and two-over-two timber sash windows having replacement uPVC casement windows to remodelled openings (replacing three-over-three or six-over-six timber sash windows). Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant house of modest to middle size retaining most of the simple architectural attributes together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus making a beneficial impact on a setting having undergone extensive redevelopment in the late twentieth century.