Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey bank, designed 1878, on a square plan including two-bay three-storey (north) or two-bay three-storey (west) elevations centred on single-bay three-storey recessed breakfront on a bowed plan. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Reroofed, 2005. Replacement hipped slate roof on a U-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-granite eaves on red brick chevron- or saw tooth-detailed cornice. Granite ashlar walls (ground floor) on benchmark-inscribed granite ashlar plinth with cut-granite "Cavetto"-detailed cornice; Courtown red brick Flemish bond surface finish (upper floors) with rusticated cut-granite quoins to corners; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (remainder). Square-headed central door opening with cut-granite threshold, and cut-granite lintel with cut-granite archivolt centred on fluted keystone framing timber panelled door. Camber-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses (ground floor) with cut-granite sills on panelled risers, and cut-granite archivolts centred on fluted keystones framing two-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sill course, and cut-granite lugged surrounds with copper-covered hood mouldings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Camber-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sill course, and red brick voussoirs framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): banking hall; and (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A bank erected to a design signed (1878) by Sandham Symes (1807-94), Architect to the Bank of Ireland (appointed 1854; retired 1879), representing an important component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the Symes-designed branch (1868) in Arklow, County Wicklow, confirmed by such attributes as the compact square plan form centred on a curvilinear breakfront; the construction in a vibrant Courtown red brick offset by silver-grey granite dressings not only demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also producing an eye-catching two-tone palette; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; chimneypieces, and plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a bank making a pleasing visual statement in an urban street scene: meanwhile, a benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824). NOTE: Occupied (1901; 1911) by Frederick John Leech (----), 'Agent [of] Bank of Ireland' (NA 1901; 1911).