Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey post office, designed 1901; built 1901-2; opened 1903, on an L-shaped plan with two-bay two-storey side elevations; single-bay (four-bay deep) single-storey return (west). "Improved", 1909, producing present composition. Occupied, 1911. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron hoppers and square profile downpipes; pitched slate roof (west) with terracotta ridge tiles, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick header bond thumbnail beaded cornice retaining cast-iron square profile downpipes. Red brick English Garden Wall bond walls on terracotta chamfered plinth with copper-covered terracotta "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornice below parapet having terracotta coping. Camber- or segmental-headed window openings (ground floor) with terracotta thumbnail beaded sill course, and bull nose-detailed reveals with hood moulding framing timber casement windows. Camber-headed window openings (first floor) with terracotta thumbnail beaded sill course, and red brick voussoirs framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Camber- or segmental-headed window openings (west) with terracotta thumbnail beaded sill course, and bull nose-detailed reveals framing timber casement windows. Camber- or segmental-headed opening with thumbnail beaded reveals framing timber boarded double doors having overlight. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A post office erected to a design by Thomas John Mellon (d. 1922), Principal Surveyor to the Board of Public Works (appointed 1893; Irish Builder 20th June 1901, 768), representing an important component of the built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the construction in a vibrant red brick; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect; and the parapeted roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the restrained interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a post office making a pleasing visual statement in an urban street scene. NOTE: A plaque (1936) commemorates Commandant Patrick O'Brien (d. 1922) and Volunteer Maurice Spillane (d. 1922) '[who were] killed in action defending the Irish Republic 11th July 1922'.