--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey townhouse, dated 1843, on a rectangular plan. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack (north) having capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered walls with rendered channelled pier to corner. Segmental-headed door opening (south) with cut-granite step threshold, timber doorcase with panelled pilasters supporting beaded cornice on "Acanthus"-detailed fluted consoles, and moulded rendered surround framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of street with ball finial-topped cast-iron chamfered piers to perimeter supporting pierced quatrefoil-perforated cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A townhouses erected as one of a pair of houses (including 15603099) representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition, one carrying the initials of a now-unknown builder ("M.C."), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartment" or reception room defined by a polygonal bay window. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a townhouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Mill Park Road.