--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey townhouse, dated 1843, on a rectangular plan. Refenestrated, ----. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack (south) having capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls with rendered channelled pier to corner. Segmental-headed door opening (north) with cut-granite step threshold, timber doorcase with panelled pilasters supporting beaded cornice on "Acanthus"-detailed fluted consoles, and moulded rendered surround framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing one-over-one timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of street with ball finial-topped cast-iron chamfered piers to perimeter supporting pierced quatrefoil-perforated cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A townhouses erected as one of a pair of houses (including 15603100) representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition, one carrying the initials of a now-unknown builder ("M.C."), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartment" or reception room defined by a polygonal bay window. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings had not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a townhouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Mill Park Road.