--/--/--

Description

Attached three- or five-bay three-storey townhouse, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, yellow brick Running bond (south) or rendered (north) chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed central door opening approached by flight of four steps with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; reception room (south) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with timber panelled shutters to window openings on panelled risers; reception room (north) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with timber panelled shutters to window openings on panelled risers; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings on panelled risers. Set back from line of street with rendered, ruled and lined boundary wall to perimeter having shallow coping supporting wrought iron railings centred on wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A townhouse representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression, and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; and Classical-style chimneypieces, all highlight the modest artistic potential of the composition. Furthermore, an adjacent coach house (extant 1840) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement over Castle Hill and Abbey Square.