--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1800. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated. Now in use as offices. One of a group of two. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, chimney stack(s) removed, rendered coping to party wall, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined wall. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows in form of sash windows. Shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with fixed-pane timber display window, replacement glazed timber panelled door, timber panelled door to house on step having overlight, and rendered fascia on stringcourse having moulded cornice. Set back from line of street with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house built as one of a group of two non-identical houses (with 15603092) producing an appealing ensemble making a positive visual impression on a rising site. However, although the simple architectural attributes prevail, the character or external expression of the composition has been undermined by the replacement fittings introduced as part of a comprehensive renovation programme.