National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey bank, extant 1924, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor. Closed, ----. Now disused. Roof not visible behind parapet with concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron hoppers and square profile downpipes. Limestone ashlar wall to front (east) elevation on ogee cushion course on cut-limestone plinth with channelled limestone ashlar piers to ends supporting dentilated "Cavetto" cornice on blind frieze on "Cavetto" entablature below balustraded parapet; rendered surface finish (remainder) with lichen-spotted coping to parapet. Drag edged limestone ashlar shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters supporting "Cavetto" cornice on frieze on "Cavetto" entablature. Square-headed window openings in shared square-headed recesses (upper floors) with "Cavetto" sill course (first floor) or sills on panelled risers (top floor), and cut-limestone surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows having margins. Interior including (ground floor): vestibule (north) retaining tiled floor, carved timber Classical-style surrounds to door openings framing glazed timber panelled double doors, and plasterwork cornice to ceiling; banking hall (south) retaining carved timber Classical-style surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings, and moulded plasterwork cornices to ceilings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A bank representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the construction in a silver-grey limestone demonstrating good quality workmanship with a Classically-detailed shopfront showing the monogram of the National Bank of Ireland ("NB"); the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing margined glazing patterns; and the balustraded roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where tile work; contemporary joinery; chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a bank making a pleasing visual statement in Castle Street.