--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, dated 1844, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor; two-bay three-storey rear (south) elevation. Occupied, 1901; 1911. One of a pair originally forming part of a terrace of six. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, paired rooflights to front (north) pitch, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves on beaded cornice retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall (upper floors) with inscribed date stone ("1844"); rendered surface finish (remainder). Shopfront to ground floor including elliptical-headed door opening (east) framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sill course, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear (south) elevation with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Round-headed window openings (half-landings) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing three-over-six timber sash windows having fanlights. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses (including 15603078) representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition, one illustrating 'the period of renaissance in Enniscorthy' when the Portsmouth estate 'set plots of ground for building…at very low rents and on the longest leases provided good buildings were erected on such plots' (Hickey alias Doyle 1868, 117), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the so-called "Enniscorthy Shopfront" demonstrating good quality workmanship in a silver-grey granite; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Market Square.