--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built 1840. Refenestrated, c.1925. Renovated, 1969/70, with replacement shared shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having stringcourses, stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925. Replacement shared shopfront, 1969/70, to ground floor with fixed-pane (two-light) display window, and fascia having moulded cornice incorporating awning box on iron arms. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front [SS].

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed modest-scale house making a positive contribution to the visual appeal of Rafter Street. Exhibiting an understated aesthetic, the refined architectural programme of the house is identified by attributes including the harmonious arrangement of uniformly-proportioned opening on each floor, the sparse surface detailing, and so on. However, while the simple architectural qualities survive in place together with much of the early or historic fabric, the character or external expression of the house at street level has not benefited from the introduction of an uninspired replacement shopfront of minimal design significance.