--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with half-dormer attic, dated 1922, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey central return (east). Renovated, ----, with openings to ground floor remodelled to accommodate alternative use. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on gablets to window openings to half-dormer attic; pitched slate roof (east), clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gable (east) with rendered, ruled and lined chimney stack to apex having stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pot, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes with cast-iron rainwater goods to rear (east) elevation on slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls; part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (east). Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (east) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one or three-over-three (half-dormer attic) timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): vestibule retaining timber panelled door. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition, one carrying the superimposed monogram of a now-unknown member of the Walsh family ("JW"), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the miniature gablets embellishing the roofline. Although recently much modified at street level, the form and massing survive intact overheard together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Court Street.