--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, dated 1870, with segmental-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) buttressed chimney stack having red brick dressings supporting terracotta pots, and iron rainwater goods on timber eaves having iron ties. Rendered wall to ground floor with stringcourse supporting rendered, ruled and lined wall to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills forming part of sill course to first floor, and two-over-two timber sash windows (segmental-headed window opening to ground floor with no sill, and replacement fixed-pane window having overpanel). Square-headed door opening with cut-granite step, and timber panelled double doors having overlight. Segmental-headed carriageway to right ground floor with date stone/keystone, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors having wicket gate. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front [DS].

Appraisal

Superseding an earlier range indicated on archival editions of the Ordnance Survey, a modest-scale house represents an element of the continued redevelopment of Court Street in the mid to late nineteenth century. Although exhibiting a less-than-cohesive arrangement at street level, elsewhere the architectural value of the composition is expressed by attributes including the balanced configuration of Classically-proportioned openings, the understated decorative programme featuring little, if any superfluous ornamentation, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the positive impression made on the character of the street scene.