--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1825, probably originally with carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having stringcourse, stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed-pane (two-light) timber display windows, glazed timber panelled double doors on cut-granite step or threshold having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia having cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly appointed house of modest to middle size built as one of a group of three related houses (including 15603044) featuring the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a softly-tiered visual effect in the composition. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with much of the historic fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior including an appealing traditional Irish shopfront of artistic interest displaying good quality carpentry, thereby upholding the status as an important factor contributing positively to the character of Rafter Street.