--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with half-dormer attic, dated 1845. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor to accommodate use as offices. Pitched roof with materials not visible, chimney stack(s) not visible, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with date stone/plaque to eaves having moulded rendered surround, and flanking roundels having moulded rendered surrounds. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills forming sill course to first floor, and six-over-six timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled (hollow) pilasters, fixed-pane windows having decorative spandrels, timber panelled double doors leading to glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, fascia having fluted consoles, and dentilated moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front [DS].

Appraisal

A Classically-proportioned house of the middle size built by a now-unknown patron ("W.A.S.") probably having connections with the Sparrow family of nearby Blackstoops House representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with much of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a positive contribution to the character of Weafer Street.