--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Extensively renovated, c.1950. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, chimney stack(s) removed, c.1950, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters on panelled risers, fixed-pane display window on panelled riser, glazed timber door, glazed timber panelled door to house, fascia having fluted consoles, and shallow cornice supporting square-headed aedicule with fluted pilasters supporting triangular pediment. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

Making a positive contribution to the streetscape character of Weafer Street, a modest-scale house exhibiting an unassuming design aesthetic retains the simple architectural attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior.