--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1900, with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with red brick Common (eighth course headers) bond piers to ends, and moulded red brick cornice to eaves. Camber-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Shopfront to ground floor with fixed-pane (two-light) display window, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, and fascia having lined cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed modest-scale house built as one of a group of three identical units (with 15603029 - 30) identified in the streetscape by attributes including the lively construction featuring vibrant red brick dressings, the elegant swept profile of the openings, and so on. However, although the original form and massing prevail together with a reputedly original shopfront of understated artistic design quality, the external expression of the house in Weafer Street has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings.