--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey house, dated 1793, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----. Replacement pitched fibre-cement slate roof with ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with cut-limestone date stone ("1793"). Square-headed off-central door opening with cut-granite threshold, and concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement aluminium casement windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall retaining staircase on a dog leg plan with timber "spindle" balusters supporting carved timber banister terminating in turned timber newels. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected by Joseph Sparrow (1700-93) of Killabeg House (see 15702010) representing an integral component of the late eighteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof. Having been reasonably well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street.